Knowledge management · Content strategy

I plan the right knowledge and education, and organize it so people find answers fast.

I'm Hari Mahendra, a principal content strategist and knowledge management lead with 13+ years of experience. I decide what content a product needs and who it's for, organize help centers so people can find it, and set the rules that keep it current and ready for AI search.

The help home I proposed in my LinkedIn audit: one product chooser, one topic list, and support you can see. Read the case study

79.8%up from 61.4%help center task success at Simpplr
67%up from 31% in one monthquestion tickets deflected by the SIMA support bot
$324Kmore retained annual revenuefrom the HelpNext program at Adobe
1.8Musers a month, 4 productsreached by knowledge content at InfoEdge
Approach

The five parts of a knowledge base I work on

Think of a help center as a library. Most problems look like bad wording, but they start in one of these parts. Select a part to see the projects where I worked on it.

The result

People find the right answer the first time, and support gets fewer repeat questions.

More work

Knowledge management and content strategy in practice

Simpplr · Help center · Knowledge management lead

Simpplr Help center: from hard to find to easy to use

Simpplr's Help center had grown fast and was hard to search. I audited it end to end, rebuilt its structure, moved it to a new platform, and set up rules so it stays healthy.

  • Audited 563 articles and studied nearly 19,000 searches to see where people got stuck
  • Rebuilt the information architecture and started single-intent articles: one article, one question
  • Managed the move from Zendesk to DevRev, with clear naming and structure rules
  • Set knowledge governance and AI-readiness standards, with clear owners for every area
  • Started weekly content health checks that catch outdated articles early
LayoutPage typesTopic namesLabels and searchUpkeep
Task success Help center
563articles audited
~19Ksearches studied
Weeklycontent health checks
Simpplr · Support bot · Knowledge for AI

SIMA: knowledge that answers before a ticket is filed

SIMA is Simpplr's support bot. A bot is only as good as the knowledge it reads, so I rebuilt that knowledge for it.

  • Pulled a year of urgent tickets and merged repeats, where 4 to 6 tickets asked the same thing
  • Built an agent that keeps the answers current from Jira, Confluence, Slack, and GitHub
  • Put the answers in one easy-to-find FAQ article and trained SIMA on it
  • Built a support agent that solves the most common ticket type in 3 steps
Page typesTopic namesLabels and searchUpkeep
Adobe · HelpNext program · Led a team of 4

Adobe HelpX: findable help built on structure

HelpX pages were hard to navigate and hard to find in search. I led content strategy for HelpNext and rebuilt the help around tasks, with a clear taxonomy and metadata.

  • Designed taxonomies, metadata, and reusable single-intent article patterns in AEM
  • Authored structured DITA/XML content for reuse across products
  • Set editorial standards, templates, style guides, and review workflows
  • Audited content for usability, WCAG accessibility, consistency, and quality
  • Wrote task-based help for new and underused features, which raised feature adoption 27%
LayoutPage typesTopic namesLabels and searchUpkeep
Results HelpX
$324Kmore retained annual revenue from HelpNext, in A/B tests
+45%organic traffic on articles I owned
+47%better search rankings
Premiere Pro
Learn the basics
Tour the workspace
Edit your first video
Fix common problems
Simpplr · AI-native product · Built from scratch

A 230+ page knowledge portal for six products

A new AI-native product needed a full knowledge portal from day one. I planned and built it from scratch, with one structure that scales as products are added.

  • Planned the portal structure for six products at once
  • Wrote release notes, API documentation, KB articles, and structured DITA/XML content
  • Kept product documentation separate from marketing content, with clear ownership
LayoutPage typesTopic namesUpkeep
The portal 6 products
230+pages built from scratch
~$34Ksaved each year in platform costs

Targeted knowledge resources and customer education also supported 1 to 2 at-risk enterprise renewals per quarter, with ~$232K average ARR per customer.

Simpplr · Knowledge operations · Team of 6

Knowledge operations: one path for every request

A knowledge base stays useful only if requests, priorities, and reviews follow a clear path. I set up that path and lead the people who run it.

  • Lead and mentor 6 team members across content, support, and enablement
  • Moved knowledge requests to one Slack channel and a Jira form, so every request is tracked
  • Prioritize docs by customer need, business goals, and effort
  • Defined AI writing standards and guardrails, and built Accordis, a quality checker with 300+ rules
Labels and searchUpkeep
How a knowledge request moves Intake
1Post in the request channel
2Open a Jira ticket from the channel
3Prioritize by customer need, goals, and effort
4Write, check against 300+ rules, review, publish
Simpplr and Adobe · Content strategy

Content strategy: deciding what to write, for whom, and why

Good knowledge starts before anyone writes. For every feature and release, I decide what content is needed, how deep it goes, and where it lives, based on what users need and what the business needs.

  • Plan the docs for each feature: which articles to write, how much detail, what gets its own page, and how pages link
  • Combine product intent from PMs with ticket risk from support to set the plan
  • Prioritize content by customer need, business goals, and effort
  • Set global voice and tone guidelines at Adobe, and aligned regional teams on localization
  • Keep product documentation separate from marketing content, with clear ownership
Page typesUpkeep
How I build a content plan Every release
1Product intent from the PM
2Ticket risk from support and CS
3Business goal and effort
4The plan: articles, depth, page split, and links
+24%satisfaction after error message rewrites
−28%related support requests
+21%trial sign-ups from help content
How I work

Six habits in every project

I start with what the user expects

Then I follow each problem to where it really starts.

I let data set priorities

Searches, tickets, and task success decide what gets fixed first.

I fix the system, not only the page

Page types, one topic list, labels, and owners stop the mess from coming back.

I check by clicking, not guessing

I open the real pages and run the real searches.

A person checks all AI work

AI helps me move faster, and I test every output against the real product.

I don't claim results I don't have

Without data, I say what I would measure and how.

Resume

13+ years in knowledge management and technical writing

Download resume (PDF)

Hari Mahendra

Principal Content Strategist and Knowledge Management Lead

  • Emailhari.mahendra957@gmail.com
  • Phone+91 99108 62957
  • LocationDelhi NCR, open to relocating in India

Summary

Knowledge management leader with 13+ years in technical writing, knowledge management, content strategy, and content operations. I build help centers and knowledge portals that people can search, set the governance that keeps them accurate, and prepare content for AI search and support bots. 6 years of hands-on work in Adobe Experience Manager (AEM) Guides and 8+ years in DITA XML. Experienced in hiring, people management, and leading cross-functional teams.

61.4% → 79.8%help center task success
31% → 67%ticket deflection in one month
$324Kmore retained annual revenue from HelpNext
₹3.8 Craverage revenue lift per quarter

Experience

Principal Content Strategist and Knowledge Management LeadSimpplr, Gurugram
Apr 2025 to present
  • Lead and mentor 6 team members across content, support, and enablement.
  • Led knowledge management and IA for the Help center: audited 563 articles, studied nearly 19,000 searches, and raised task success from 61.4% to 79.8%.
  • Rebuilt the knowledge base behind SIMA, the support bot, raising question-ticket deflection from 31% to 67% in one month.
  • Set knowledge governance and AI-readiness standards, started weekly content health checks, and managed the Zendesk to DevRev migration.
  • Built a 230+ page knowledge portal for six products, saving about $34K a year in platform costs.
  • Supported 1 to 2 at-risk enterprise renewals per quarter (~$232K average ARR) with targeted knowledge resources and customer education.
  • Built in-app help that raised Comms AI and Newsletter usage by 31%; rewrote in-product text so 23% more users finished their tasks.
  • Moved knowledge requests to one Slack and Jira flow, and prioritize docs by customer need, business goals, and effort.
  • Write release notes, API documentation, KB articles, and structured DITA/XML content; keep product docs separate from marketing content.
  • Built Accordis, a content quality checker with 300+ rules, and set AI writing standards and guardrails.
Senior Content StrategistAdobe, Noida · HelpNext program
Feb 2022 to Apr 2025
  • Led a team of 4 and content strategy for HelpNext across Creative Cloud and enterprise products, with Design, Research, Product, Engineering, Support, and Localization.
  • Designed taxonomies, metadata, and single-intent article patterns in AEM, and authored structured DITA/XML; articles I owned gained 45% organic traffic and 47% better search rankings.
  • Led HelpNext, the HelpX content and navigation redesign; A/B tests showed $324K more retained annual revenue.
  • Set content governance through editorial standards, templates, style guides, and review workflows.
  • Audited content for usability, WCAG accessibility, consistency, and quality.
  • Wrote task-based help for new and underused features, raising feature adoption by 27%; launch-aligned help led 19% more users to try color grading in 45 days.
  • Rewrote error messages: 24% higher satisfaction, 17% faster recovery, and 28% fewer related support requests.
  • Created the Premiere Pro trial CTA and help content: 21% more trial sign-ups, with 12% of trial users converting to paid.
Assistant Manager, Content Strategy and Knowledge ManagementInfoEdge India Ltd. (Naukri.com), Noida
Oct 2019 to Jan 2022
  • Led content strategy and knowledge management for Naukri.com and related platforms with a team of 14 writers and editors.
  • Set knowledge governance, editorial standards, and quality guidelines for accurate, reusable content.
  • Organized product knowledge, help docs, and FAQs for self-service; audited 800+ web pages for IA and findability.
  • Knowledge content across 4 products reached 1.8 million users a month and grew revenue by an average of ₹3.8 crore per quarter.
Content Strategist, Knowledge Management Specialist, and Technical WriterZee Media, Saur Energy International, NewsPiQ, and Lybrate
Apr 2012 to Oct 2019
  • Created technical documentation, KB articles, user guides, and FAQs across media, healthcare, and renewable energy.
  • Improved knowledge access and reuse through IA, content categorization, and structured documentation.
  • Led a 2-member content team at Lybrate and ran CMS publishing workflows.

Core skills

Knowledge management
Information architecture, content governance, taxonomy and metadata, knowledge base migration, AI-readiness audits, content audits, drift detection
Content strategy
Content planning and prioritization, documentation scoping, voice and tone, localization, content operations, content performance analysis
Authoring
DITA XML, structured and topic-based authoring, content reuse, technical writing, API documentation, release notes, in-product help
Leadership
People management, hiring, mentoring, cross-functional stakeholder management, editorial standards

Tools

CMS and KB
AEM Guides, AEM, Zendesk, DevRev, ServiceNow, MadCap Flare, WordPress, Drupal
Authoring and API
Oxygen XML, Markdown, Swagger, Postman, GitHub, Git
Project and analytics
Jira, Confluence, Workfront, Google Analytics, Adobe Analytics, Contentsquare, Hotjar
AI
Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini, Copilot, Notion AI, Lovable

Education

Masters in Mass Communication
AJKMCRC, Jamia Millia Islamia University, New Delhi · 2014 to 2016

Achievements

  • 30+ recognitions from leadership and peers at Simpplr
  • Led the HelpNext project at Adobe to make product help more useful
  • Extra Miles Award for COVID-19 coverage and video production

Certifications

  • Creating API Documentation
  • Overview of Swagger Editor
  • Master Writing Product Requirements
  • Build Solutions with SharePoint
  • Google UX Design Professional Certificate
  • GDPR Compliance Certification
  • Certified SEO Content Expert
  • Project Management for Technical Writers (ongoing)
  • Anthropic: Claude 101 and AI Fluency (ongoing)
Have more questions?

Quick answers for hiring teams

Select a question to see the answer.